Privacy Policy

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made there
under as applicable and is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3(1) of the Information
Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations,
privacy policy and user agreement of access or usage of a website. Here website
means www.madphoton.com.

 

1. Collecting your Data:
There is data/information collected from you, so that we can serve you better. We advise the users to make
sure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and updated.


How do we collect and process your data:

 

1.1 Data provided by you:
Information provided by filling forms on our site or through correspondence via phone, e-mail or
otherwise.
For all types of users, we may ask for your name, contact details, email address and login details, date
of birth, location data and photograph(s). In addition to the basic information, we may also ask you to
provide your education information (such as the name of your university and your field of study),
education history and work history. If you are a working professional, we may ask for information on
your job title, company information, education history and work history. If you are a business or
organization, we may collect additional business information (such as your industry and information
about your point of contact).
We collect this information for our legitimate interest in providing a more customized service to you.

 

1.2 Automatic Data Collection by us:
There is certain set of technical information which we collect each time you visit/use our site. This
information includes the Internet protocol (IP) address, login information, browser type and version, time
zone setting, location, network data, browser plug-in types and versions, languages, operating system and
platform, Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Site (including date and
time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain
pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to
browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

 

1.3 Data We Receive From Third Parties:
We use third parties such as Google Analytics to track and report website traffic, Facebook Analytics to
measure the performance of our page and also other third party tools as and when needed.
For more information on how these companies handle your personal data, please refer to their privacy
policies.

 

2. Usage of your Data: 

 

  • Madphoton shall have the right to use your Information and such usage by us does not amount to violation of any rights you might have in your Information. By providing such information (as mentioned above) you have agreed to grant us a non-exclusive world-wide, perpetual, revocable, royalty-free, sub-licensable (through multiple tiers) right to exercise the copyright, publicity and database rights (but no other rights) you have in Your Information, in any media now known or not currently known, with respect to your Information.

  • Notwithstanding the reasonable efforts in that behalf, we cannot control the information provided by the Users which may be made available on the Website. You may find other User’s information to be offensive, harmful, inaccurate or deceptive. Please use caution and practice safe training when using the Website. 

  • We may share the information with our Related Parties as required to perform functions on our behalf in connection with the Site (such as delivery of merchandise, administration of the website or promotions or other features on it, marketing, data analysis or customer services). To do so, it may be necessary for us to transmit your personal information to outside the applicable Jurisdiction and you agree to this transfer. We may also share your information with the government agencies, if required under law or by any other mode as permissible in law. 

  • Use of Children's information/data is taken seriously. We operate this website in compliance with all applicable laws in the applicable Jurisdiction. Children belonging to United States, Australia & New Zealand under the age of 13 years and Other Jurisdictions under the age of 8 years should have a parent/guardian's consent before providing any personal information to the website. A parent/ guardian can review, remove, change or refuse further collection or use of their child's personal information by contacting us at contactus@madphoton.com.

3. Data Security:
All of your personal information is protected and we have put in place known security standards and
procedures and comply with applicable privacy laws. Appropriate physical, electronic, and management
procedures are in place to safeguard and secure the data through it's life cycle in our infrastructure.

 

However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our
best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site or
App; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use strict
procedures and the security features described above to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

4. International Transfers:
Any of your information collected by us can be transferred to other countries where we operate, and it may
include transferring your data to the countries which do not have any data protection laws.

 

You expressly agree to such transfer of your data.

 

5. Basic principle applied while processing your data:
We will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently and that it will only
be processed if at least one of the following bases applies: 

  • You have given your clear consent to the processing of your personal data. 

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a necessary service after such data collection. 

  • Processing is necessary for our compliance with the law. 

  • Processing is necessary to protect someone’s life. 

  • Processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority and the task/function has a clear basis in law. 

  • Processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, except where there is a good reason to protect your personal data which overrides those legitimate interests, such as allowing us to effectively and efficiently manage and administer the operation of our business, maintaining compliance with internal policies and procedures, monitoring the use of our copyrighted materials, offering optimal, up-to-date security and obtaining further knowledge of current threats to network security in order to update our security.

 

6. Acceptance:
By using the Site and/ or by providing your Information/data you consent to the collection and use of the
information you disclose on the Site by Madphoton in accordance with our Privacy Policy. You agree and
acknowledge that you have read and fully understood the Privacy Policy and the terms and contents of
such Privacy Policy as mentioned in the Website and it is acceptable to you.

 

7. Changes in the Privacy Policy:
The Privacy policy may be changed by us from time to time and user/s is required to keep himself updated
with the same at all times. You will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the updated Privacy &
Cookie Policies on your first use of the Site or App following the alterations. Please check back frequently
to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

 

8. Contact Us:
If you have any questions or comments regarding this Site, or wish to verify, correct, access or update any
of your personal information collected through this Site, contact us at contactus@madphoton.com